P2P-Zone
[…] The interpretation of the Copyright Act proposed by Tenenbaum was contrary to the plain language of the Copyright Act, the court said. The statute makes no mention of distinctions between consumer copying and other kinds of copying. The court said:

Instead, the Act renders those, like Tenenbaum, who use or distribute a copyrighted work without authorization liable in copyright. Indeed, the Act does not use the term “consumer” at all, much less as a term excluded from the category of infringers. Rather, the statute refers to “anyone” as potential infringers.”

Here, the court cited 17 U.S.C. §501(a), which says, “Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner … is an infringer of the copyright or right of the author, as the case may be.” The court noted that there is no provision that makes any exception for “consumer infringers” as a group.

The same kind of statutory language defeated Tenenbaum's argument that statutory damages did not apply to consumer infringers.